Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Rank Points Record
32 1605 22-16
Country: CroatiaHeight: 5-11 Born: 3/9/1982
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 145 Birthplace: Dortmund, West Germany


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 29
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica PuigWin 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnett KontaveitWin 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3
Second RoundShuai PengLoss 2-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 3-6, 5-7

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagdalena RybarikovaLoss 5-7, 0-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 26
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarina WitthoeftLoss 3-6, 7-5, 6-8

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica NiculescuLoss 4-6, 7-5, 5-7

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCagla BuyukakcayLoss 3-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLucie SafarovaWin 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundMaria SharapovaWin 6-4, 3-6, 1-2 Retired
Third RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 1-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 6-4, 4-6, 0-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 4-6, 2-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 3 - Apr. 9Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundMona BarthelWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundKiki BertensWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
QuarterfinalsShelby RogersWin 6-7 (7-9), 6-1, 6-1
SemifinalsJelena OstapenkoLoss 3-6, 7-5, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 26
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKateryna BondarenkoWin 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-0, 6-3
Fourth RoundBethanie Mattek-SandsWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKarolina PliskovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKayla DayLoss 4-6, 7-5, 5-7

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBelinda BencicWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundShelby RogersWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsPauline ParmentierWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsLesia TsurenkoLoss 0-5 Retired

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQiang WangWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundMaria SakkariWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Fourth RoundJennifer BradyWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
SemifinalsSerena WilliamsLoss 2-6, 1-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMona BarthelWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundJelena OstapenkoLoss 2-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.