Hyeon Chung
Rank Points Record
27 1630 37-18
Country: South KoreaHeight: 6-2 Born: 5/19/1996
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 192 Birthplace: Suwon, South Korea


Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 15 - Oct. 21Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTaylor FritzWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundDenis KudlaWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsFabio FogniniLoss 5-7, 1-2 Retired

Rolex Shanghai Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 7 - Oct. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHubert HurkaczWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Second RoundMarco CecchinatoLoss 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (5-7)

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 1 - Oct. 7Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 3-6, 6-3, 2-6

Chengdu Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRicardas BerankisWin 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-0, 2-0 Retired
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinLoss 6-7 (5-7), 2-6, 3-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 19 - Aug. 25Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGuillermo Garcia-LopezWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
Third RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsPablo Carreno BustaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJack SockWin 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 2-6, 3-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 30 - Aug. 5Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundAlex De MinaurLoss 2-6, 6-4, 2-6

BB&T Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 23 - Jul. 29Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsRyan HarrisonLoss 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin HaaseLoss 2-6, 0-6

BMW Open by FWU
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 6Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMatthias BachingerWin 6-1, 6-1
QuarterfinalsMartin KlizanWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevLoss 5-7, 2-6

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMatthew EbdenWin 6-3, 7-5
Third RoundMichael MmohWin 6-1, 6-1
Fourth RoundJoao SousaWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJohn IsnerLoss 1-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDusan LajovicWin 6-7 (9-11), 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundTomas BerdychWin 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundPablo CuevasWin 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsRoger FedererLoss 5-7, 1-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 26 - Mar. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonald YoungWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Second RoundErnesto EscobedoWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsKevin AndersonLoss 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

Delray Beach Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCameron NorrieWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundFranko SkugorWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsFrances TiafoeLoss 7-5, 4-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMischa ZverevWin 6-2, 4-1 Retired
Second RoundDaniil MedvedevWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-1, 6-1
Third RoundAlexander ZverevWin 5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
Fourth RoundNovak DjokovicWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)
QuarterfinalsTennys SandgrenWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
SemifinalsRoger FedererLoss 1-6, 2-5 Retired

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTennys SandgrenWin 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Second RoundJohn IsnerWin 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 6-2
QuarterfinalsDavid FerrerLoss 3-6, 2-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGilles MullerWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundKyle EdmundLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.